Category Archives: News

Physical Education

    Physical Education provides children with learning opportunities through the medium of movement and contributes to their overall development by helping them to lead full, active and healthy lives. In Scoil Mhuire Murroe we aim to focus on this area for development

  • To provide active learning experiences to the children
  • To benefit teaching and learning in our school
  • To conform to principles outlined in the primary curriculum         All pupils are provided with 60 minutes timetabled PE per week.  We plan our PE lessons in line with the strands/strand units/content objectives for our class level:                                           The strands across the P.E. Curriculum for all classes are:  Athletics     Dance     Gymnastics          Games                                  Outdoor and Adventure activities      Aquatics

All children have access to the six strands each year –   Children from third to sixth have four swimming lessons in the first term each year in The Arena, University of Limerick.  The instructors follow the PAWS programme and the children are awarded certificates on completion of  their lessons.          All classes have lessons on the Understanding and Appreciation of Aquatics- resources on the Irish Water Safety website are used to implement these lessons.

The children from 3rd, 4th, 5th and 6th were awarded PAWS swimming certificates on completion of their swimming lessons in UL Arena.

Pupils who worked on the IWS Land PAWS Programme show their certificates.
The boys are looking after our PE equipment

Active School Week May 7th – 10th 2019

Active School Week          Our school has enjoyed an Active School Week every year since we began the Active School Flag process. We have taster sessions to introduce new sports e.g. cricket and frisbee and visiting coaches from local sports clubs as well as the fun activities such as egg and spoon races and sack races. We have access to great local facilities e.g. the playground, the GAA grounds, the astro-turf and this year we went to the Pitch and Putt course for the first time.

May 7th – Our Active School Week got off to a great start today with skipping lessons and rugby coaching sessions!                           Three 4th and 5th class groups enjoyed rugby coaching with Fiona Steed, former Ireland rugby international who was ably assisted by John Hayes, retired Irish rugby legend!  Each session finished with a very competitive game of Tag Rugby.

     The pupils from each class had a skipping workshop with Mark McCabe , SkipnRope.   By the end of the day all of the children had learned new skipping skills.  A group of skippers showcased their skills at a very entertaining whole school skipping demonstration on the yard!

May 8th – Today was all about the music and dance! The children had great fun as they practised their gymnastics and free-style dance moves with Nicole Sweeney!

May 9th –  Soccer coaching – We had a visit from Barry McGann and Leon Casey Limerick  FAI Football Development Officers and Gordon Ross, (Ben’s Dad) Murroe AFC and Limerick County District Underage Coach.  The children from Junior Infants to Third Class worked on their soccer skills  with Barry, Leon and Gordon in the morning!    Later the coaches put 4th, 5th and 6th through their paces and they played some great soccer in the fantastic AstroTurf facilities in the village.

GAA Coaching  John Penny, Murroe/Boher GAA coach spends every Thursday in the school working on Fundamental Movement Skills and ball-handling skills with each class.  Hurling and skipping were among the activities enjoyed by all today!

May 10th – Pitch and Putt – Sixth class are the first group from our school to play on Glenside Pitch and Putt Course.  The boys and girls really enjoyed their introduction to Pitch and Putt with PPUI coach Patrick Earls from Parteen Pitch and Putt Club.                                         Back at school 4th and 5th played basketball and had a soccer blitz!

Maths Trail and Playground Visit – Senior Infants set off on their walk down the village for their Maths Trail and afterwards had lots of exercise in the playground!




 

 

ASF Survey – What Club are you in?

Partnerships                   Survey – What Club are you in?
The members of the Active School Committee have put together the information received from parents and children. They presented the results to the school at Assembly.
The results show that the children are very active after school and at the weekends.
After school and weekend activities include :
Running  walking  swimming  flicker  hurling  football  Playing outside trampoline  cycling  roller-skating  scooter  soccer  choir  music hiking with the family  tag  basketball
walking my dog  skateboarding  Going to matches  Dodge ball  Boxing bag  jogging
horse riding  Run around the track  Playing in the park  rounders American Football  music  Bouncy castle
Most popular clubs – Junior Infants, Senior Infants, First Class and Second Class
1. Soccer
2. GAA
3. Dancing
4. Taekwondo
5. Gymnastics
6. Swimming
7. Camogie
8. Cubs and Scouts
Most popular clubs – 3rd Class, 4th Class, 5th Class and 6th Class
1. Soccer
2. GAA
3. Camogie
4. Cubs and Scouts
5. Rugby
6. Swimming
7. Dancing and Taekwondo
The children attend a wide variety of clubs –
Murroe/Boher Bord na nÓg GAA Murroe/Boher Camogie Club
Murroe/Boher Gaelic for Girls Will Power – Taekwondo Academy
Murroe AFC Irish Dancing – Murroe Nicole Sweeney School of Dance
Murroe/Boher Cubs and Scouts Frontline Stage School Newport RFC
Aisling Annacotty AFC Garryowen Rugby Club Limerick FC
Leaps and Jumps Gymnastics GemStars Acting and Drama Caherconlish
Nenagh Equestrian Centre Ceoltas Cappamore GAA U.L. Running Club
U.L. Arena – Swimming Grove Island Swimming Club
Ballykisteen Leisure Club Limerick County and District Gaynor Cup Squad
Limerick Generation Music – Drums Shannon R.F.C. Galvone AFC
Limerick County and District Soccer League Murroe Community Games – Draughts
The Dance Academy Southside Boxing Club Newport Athletic club Limerick Athletic Club Air Time Gymnastics Club Boskell Horse Riding Club